This page is a work in progress, with new sections being added regularly.

Early years

1976

Murray and Bev McAlister and family, from The Patch, Victoria, participated in the International Teaching Fellowship Exchange Program to Eureka, Montana, USA. They were impressed by the school arts program and the impact of the arts on community lifestyles and the use of leisure time, especially community participation through the arts to celebrate the Bi-centennial year.

1978

Musical Education was developing in schools in the Dandenongs. Many musicians reside in the Dandenongs. The impact of the energy crisis made travelling to the city for entertainment and participation in the arts economically unattractive. The topography of the area, lack of public transport, and a wide range of socio-economic groups indicated a great need to foster and encourage the arts in the community at a local level. The beautiful environment of the Dandenongs was a natural stage to develop the arts within the community.

1979

7 September - Bev McAlister and Don Coxon had discussions on community needs to develop the arts.

8 September - Bev McAlister and Don Coxon visited their Local Member of Parliament, Mr Bill Borthwick, at his Belgrave office. Mr Borthwick offered his support and guidance.

16 September - formation of a Steering Committee for the Dandenong Ranges Music Council was held at Mr Borthwick's home, Erith Lane, Kalorama. Those present were:

    • Mr Bill Borthwick - Minister for Health (Chairman)
    • Mr Hank van Berkel - Dutch Community
    • Mrs Bev McAlister - The Patch
    • Mr Don Coxon - Kallista
    • Mr Harry Russell - Ferntree Gully
    • Mr Des Cox - Monbulk Rotary President
    • Mr Tony Stutterd - Emerald Lions
    • Mrs Valerie Kewish - Belgrave CWA

2 October - a sub-committee was formed, consisting of Bev McAlister, Harry Russell, Don Coxon and Mr Burran from the South Melbourne Symphony Orchestra.

18 October - the Steering Committee met at Bill Borthwick’s home. New member, Lyn Holliday, joined.

1 November - inaugural meeting of the Dandenong Ranges Music Council was held at the Monbulk Community Centre.

2 November - first Concert Band rehearsal held, under the direction of Don Coxon.

1980

First Chairman of the Dandenong Ranges Music Council - Jack Greenwell. Adult Choir formed, under the direction of Isabel Gabriel. String Ensemble formed, under the direction of Eric Smith. Recorder Ensemble formed, under the direction of Margaret Knorr. Guitar Ensemble formed, under the direction of Sam Cummiskey. Junior Choir formed, under the direction of Lyn Holliday. A Renaissance Dance Group was formed. A Video Unit was formed, under the direction of Mark Sanders. A Rock 'n' Roll Pop Group was formed.

1981

Second Chairman - Jack Byrne.

New groups to form:

  • Bush Band with John MacDonald
  • Country and Western with Keith Morgan
  • Recorder Consort with Patrick Dugan
  • Special Project - At Home in the Hills

Changes:

  • String Ensemble, new director, Evelyn Scott
  • Recorder Ensemble, juniors, new director, Mandy Ormrod
  • Junior Choir, new director, Judith Gray
  • Disbanded: Renaissance Dance, Video Unit, Rock 'n' Roll

1982

Third Chairman - Wally Gersch

New groups to form:

  • An advanced singing unit
  • "Vaguely Bush" Bush Band with Erica Sykes
  • Chamber Ensemble with Anne Howell
  • Music Production Unit with Margaret Eather
  • Newsletter from "Scribe" (Judith Gray)
  • Special Project: Olde Time Music Hall

Changes:

  • Children's Choir (junior choir) new director, Elizabeth Doyle

1983

Chairman - Wally Gersch

New Groups to form:

  • Instrumental music classes, flute, co-ordinated by Joan Zavan
  • Sound and Lighting, with Michael Ryan
  • Children's Movement and Dance, with Margaret Ryan

Special Projects:

  • Orchestra formed for Mountain District Choral Society's production, The Gondoliers, under the direction of Don Coxon
  • Children's Choir workshop & concert, with Michael Hurd, Adam in Eden
  • Concert Band's workshop and concert with Polished Brass from USA

Changes:

  • Adult Choir has new musical director, Barbara Frankcombe
  • Bush Band with John MacDonald, Monbulk Jam Bush Band
  • Children's Choir has new musical director, Ralph Holland
  • Concert Band has new musical director, Andrew McAlister
  • Recorder Consort with Patrick Dugan, "Phoenix" Recorder Consort

Independent:

  • Vaguely Bush Bush Band

1984

Fourth Chairman - Pat Sanders

New Group to form:

  • Youth Choir, with Barbara Frankcombe

Special Project:

  • Orchestra formed for MDCS production of Iolanthe.

Changes:

  • Chamber Ensemble, now "BARMA" Chamber Ensemble
  • Adult Choir becomes "Hilltop Singers"
  • Classes now teaching violin

1985

Chairman - Pat Sanders

New Group to form:

  • Music Theatre with Michaela Gwythr

Special Project - Elements by Robert Smallwood, for Victoria's 150th Anniversary

Participating groups: Monbulk Jam Bush Band, Concert Band, Children's Choir, Hilltop Singers, Phoenix Recorder Consort. Other groups: Mountain District Choral Society, Emerald Primary School, Monbulk Primary School, Tarlina Community School, Monbulk High School, Glen Waverley Uniting Church Orchestra, M D A Grammar, Faye Dumont's choral students.

Orchestra formed for MDCS production Yeoman of the Guard

Changes:

  • Hilltop Singers has a new musical director, Marsh Darlow
  • Sound and Lighting becomes Technical Unit
  • Disbanded - Youth Choir

1986

Chairman - Pat Sanders

DRMC became an incorporated body - A0009702L.

New Groups to form:

  • New String Orchestra formed, with musical director Alex Cole
  • A proposed Song and Lyric group with Les Beasley

Changes - Children's Choir has new musical director, Joanne Tamblyn

Independent - BARMA Chamber Ensemble, Music Theatre, Monbulk Jam Bush Band

1987

Chairman - Pat Sanders

DRMC establishes an office at Upwey High School.

Shirley Bennett appointed as Administrator, worked seven days, injured in a car accident, Bev McAlister appointed in her place.

New Groups to form:

  • Smallwood Training Band with musical director, David Eccles
  • Big Band, with Andrew McAlister
  • Junior String group with musical director, Anne Hickey

Changes - Guitar is added to flute and violin classes.

Disbanded - Children's Movement and dance, Technical Unit.

1988

Chairman - Pat Sanders

New Groups to form:

  • Blue Grass/Country & Western group with Agnes Morks
  • Flute Choir with Jenny Izard

Special Projects:

  • Opening of Nobelius Heritage Park, participants: Concert Band, Hilltop Singers
  • Bi-centennial Projects: String Orchestra in concert with Yarra Valley Orchestra, Choral Festival hosted by Hilltop Singers, Children's Choral Festival hosted by Children's Choir, Band Festival hosted by Concert Band, Debutante Ball hosted by DRMC Board.

Changes:

  • Classes expanded to include: oboe, clarinet, recorder, percussion, Kodaly, youth singing and movement, coordinated by Bev McAlister, then Deirdre Murdoch
  • Smallwood Band, new musical director, Brian Hogg

1989

Chairman - Pat Sanders

New Groups to form:

  • Proposed Jazz in Lilydale New Youth Technical Team, trained by Paul Pisani and Isabel Grabriel
  • Music for Disabled musicians, Rosine and Knoxbrooke, trained by David Bridie

Special Projects:

  • Community Music Centre being built at Upwey High School by John Zavan
  • New production of At Home in the Hills, all units represented
  • Hilltop Singers trip to Wangaratta for performances

Changes:

  • Chamber Orchestra and Junior Strings, new musical director, Christine Vincent
  • Yarra Valley Singers, new musical director, Anne Credlin
  • Amalgamation of Smallwood Band and Concert Band, musical director, Brian Hogg
  • Children's Choir, musical director Joanne Dema (nee Tamblyn)

1990

Fifth Chairman - Lawry Watson

Official opening of first stage of Community Music Centre by Hon. Neil Pope, Member for Monbulk

New Group to form:

  • Jazz in the Hills, to be Mountain Rangers Jazz Band; proposed Concert Party

Special Project:

  • Artist in Schools Choral Project, with Richard Nicholls, sponsored by VicHealth. Workshops, concert at Robert Blackwood Hall. Special composition by Wendy Morrissey. Participants: Children's Choir, Surrounding Primary schools, Concert Band, String Orchestra, Flute Choir, Yarra Valley Singers, Technical Team trained by Kerrin Addis

Changes:

  • Voice, saxophone, brass, cello, added to Classes.

Disbanded:

  • Knoxbrooke Music for Disabled

1991

Chairman - Lawry Watson

Special Projects:

  • Environmental Education Arts/Music Project
  • Inaugural Chris Krans Music Award won by clarinettist, Roland Karnatz

Changes:

  • Weekday Musos, became Happy Wanderers with Elsie Briscoe
  • Concert Band has new musical director, Diane Stone
  • Children's Choir, new musical director, Christine Storey
  • Flute Choir, new leader, Kate McAlister

1992

Chairman - Lawry Watson

New Groups to form:

  • Radio Program with Joan Connan on 3MDR
  • Pre-School Music with Betty Frey Taylor

Special Projects:

  • Music for Youth Festival, Jeannie Marsh, Ian Godfrey, Kerrin Addis
  • Upwey Music Makers Day for adults, hosted by Chamber Orchestra
  • 2nd Chris Krans Award won by flautist, Barbara Henderson

Changes:

  • Long-time manager of Hilltop Singers, Joan Zavan, retired
  • Concert Band, low in numbers, becomes a Swing Ensemble

1993

Sixth Chairman - Gerry Maile

New Groups, outside:

  • Women's Music Network, based at Selby House
  • Yarra Valley Music Council, based at Healesville
  • With Upwey High School Council, the Dandenong Ranges Community Music School was formed as a pilot project

Special Projects:

  • Music Co-ordinator traineeship, funded by Performing Arts Board, Liz Landray
  • Music for Youth Festival
  • Environmental Education Arts/Music Project
  • Jazz Improvisation workshops with Bob Sedergreen
  • Rock Music improvisation for youth
  • Pre School Music sessions
  • Instrumental Music Classes
  • 3rd Chris Krans Award won by soprano, Stella Zigouras; Special Mention, won by flautist, Andrew Day

Changes:

  • Andrew McAlister becomes Musical Director for Dr Swing Big Band

1994

Chairman - Gerry Maile

New Groups:

  • Dandenong Ranges Sweet Adelines Prospective Chorus, Sandra Waldron, director
  • Dandenong Ranges Children's Choir taken by Catherine Folley and James Dipnall
  • Dandenong Ranges Children's Music Theatre, incorporating Children's Choir, with Anne O'Keeffe, director
  • Dandenong Ranges Community Music School, administrator Eugenie Teychenne
  • Dandenong Ranges Active Music Register launched
  • Job Skills Workers arranged through Outer Eastern Group Training Ltd
  • African Drumming with Chris Lesser
  • Anything Goes with Anne Honey and Elly Brown
  • Chord on Blue Jazz Combo coordinated by John Butler
  • Sam & Friends coordinated by Joan Zavan

Special Projects:

  • Study Tour to Sydney for Music for Disabled - Joan Zavan & Deirdre Murdoch
  • Support for establishment of Community Music Victoria and performances in Great Hall, National Gallery
  • Co-winners of 4th Chris Krans Music Award, Andrew Day and Leanne Neely

Changes:

  • Death of long-serving clerical worker, Mildred McCutcheon

Special Events:

  • Trip to Broome by Sam Derrick to meet Bran Nue Dae cast
  • Order of Australia presented to Bev McAlister at Government House
  • Winter Festival Music Marathon participated in by many groups
  • Shire of Sherbrooke Community Service Award to Deirdre Murdoch

1995

Chairman - Norma Durrand

New Groups:

  • Sam & Friends with Sam Derrick
  • Sam Derrick doing solo work, or working with Joan Zavan, with children in libraries and with the elderly and with Aboriginal music in schools
  • Didgeridoo Classes with Raymond Mow
  • Celtic Harp classes through Community Music School with Jacqueline Spring
  • Baked Not Fried, a youth a’ Capella group with James Dipnall
  • Little Kids Music Theatre with Kate Ryan
  • CMS Instrumental Scholarships to Emma Nicholls, cello; Anthea Skinner, doublebass; Nyall Dawson, viola
  • CMS Professional Development Choral workshops with Faye Dumont

Special Projects:

  • Winners of 5th annual Chris Krans Award, Erica Kennedy and Kristy Conrau
  • Great Southern Sounds
  • Job Skills Worker, Erlina Meade
  • DRAMR set up
  • All Things Familiar - Really Youthful Company production with Anne O’Keeffe
  • Colours at Christmas - Really Youthful Company end of year production
  • 5th year of the Music Therapy program at Rosine

Changes:

  • Sweet Adelines Prospective now named Yarra Ranges Harmony Prospective
  • Children's Music Theatre group now named Really Youthful Company, new director, Katrina Phillips
  • Stuart Brownley new conductor for CMS Youth Symphony Orchestra
  • Flute Choir has new director, Madeleine Witham

Special Events:

  • Shire of Sherbrooke Community Service Awards to Barbara Moulday and Sam Derrick.
  • Music supplied for launch of Shire of Yarra Ranges Australia Remembers celebrations, Dr Swing, Hilltop Singers
  • "Fiddlers" with Lionel Holt
  • Music trips to Wagga Wagga by Yarra Valley Singers and Yarra Ranges Harmony
  • Baroque Music forum with Peter Hagen
  • Visit to Broome and environs by Bev & Murray McAlister, Pat Sanders & Joan Zavan

1996

Chairman - Norma Durrand

Changes:

  • Yarra Ranges Harmony moved rehearsals to the Knox School, Director Sandra Waldron, resigns, and Mandy Johnson takes over as Director
  • Zeah Riordan is welcomed as Executive Director of Community Music School
  • Belinda Gillam is the new Musical Director of Yarra Valley Singers
  • Death of leader of Happy Wanderers, Elsie Briscoe. Win Kent takes over

Special Events/Projects:

  • Winners, 6th annual Chris Krans Award, Georgina Bond, piano & Sarah Tooke, cello
  • “Singshare” with Marsh Darlow, Cres Crisp, Suzann Tiborcz Frisk, & Jennifer Chadwick
  • The Game – Really Youthful Company production, composer Greg Mason
  • CMS Professional Development Choral Workshops with Faye Dumont
  • Sixth year of the Music for Disabled program at Rosine
  • The Knox City Council community music development consultancy with Bev
  • Community Music School concert – Dandenong Ranges Youth Symphony Orchestra, Stringergy, Suzuki Strings, Baked Not Fried, Cello Choir
  • Family Music Day with Susie Davies, another with Faye White
  • Great Southern Sounds at National gallery of Victoria, Smoking the Spirit, participating were Hills District Concert Band, Yarra Valley Singers, Really Youthful Company, Sam Derrick
  • Jacqui Spring, Celtic Harp workshop at Upwey High School
  • Festival of Carols, Suzuki Strings, Little Kids Music Theatre, Baked Not Fried
  • Senator Michael lee visit to Puffing Billy, Jacqui Spring harp performance
  • Shire of Yarra Ranges promotion of Monbulk Service Centre, Jazz Band
  • Visit by Tim Walker manager Australian Chamber Orchestra
  • Holland International Festival & Eastland, Dr Swing
  • Concert with Yarra Valley Singers & Maroondah Symphony Orchestra
  • Women’s Music Network AGM and second birthday at DRMC
  • Balkan Music and Dance Day, with Bill Anderson and Barb Scott and others
  • Drumming and Maraca Day for Women’s Music Network
  • Community Music school concert at Robert Blackwood Hall
  • Drum Making Day with Jenny Parker and Bridget Bygott
  • “Wake” for Shirley Kent at DRMC by Hilltop Singers
  • Music for Disabled $2,000.00 grant from Ian Potter Foundation

Disbanded:

  • Community Music School Youth Symphony Orchestra
  • Ranges Music Theatre after ten years of operation

1997

Chairman - Norma Durrand

New groups:

  • Loose Kangaroos and Friends

Changes:

  • Hilltop Singers moved rehearsals to DRMC after 17 years in Monbulk
  • New musical director of Flute Choir, Barbara Moulday, after Madeleine Witham resigned
  • Yarra Ranges Harmony changed director from Mandy Johnson to Robyn Nayler

Special Events/Projects:

  • Winners of 7th annual Chris Krans Award: Sarah Tooke, cello; runners up, Reuben Blundell, violin, Liam Ellis saxophone. Previous winner, Andrew Day, accepted at Juiliard School, USA
  • Spirit of the Mountain Bushfire Music Recovery Project for Ferny Creek Primary School – February to April, artists Susie Davies and Phillip Splitter
  • Island in the Sky and Dragon Myth Ferny Creek Primary School Bushfire Music Recovery Project concert on 22 May at Yarra Valley Anglican School P A Centre
  • Community Music School concert
  • Professional Development for school music teachers – DRCMS
  • Seventh year of Music for Disabled program at Rosine
  • Great Southern Sounds at National Gallery of Victoria
  • Festival of Christmas Carols in Upwey High School stadium
  • Concert with Yarra Valley Singers and Maroondah Symphony Orchestra
  • Women’s Music Festival coordinated by Liz Landray at Boronia Progress Hall
  • Jazz Discovery Series with Bob Sedergreen, Gil Askey, Norm Harris, Susie Davies and Curtis Bayliss
  • First Dandenong Ranges Monbulk Jazz Festival 21, 22, 23 November
  • Joina Jazz Band with Bob Sedergreen
  • Music Council of Australia Assembly in Sydney

Disbanded:

  • Really Youthful Company
  • Baked Not Fried
  • Little Kids Music Theatre

1998

Chairman - Norma Durrand

New Groups:

  • Emerging Composers group coordinated by Briony King
  • Blues jam coordinated by Dawn Riisik, then by Carol Aird
  • Catherine Threlfall joins DRMC administrative team

Changes:

  • Hilltop Singers new musical director Marg Gemmell following resignation of Marsh Darlow
  • Jeannie Marsh, Executive Director of DRCMS following resignation Zeah Riordan
  • Glenda Cass is clerical assistant
  • Yarra Ranges Harmony moved rehearsals to Glen Park Community Centre Bayswater
  • Dr Swing new musical director Michael Cousins following resignation of Andrew McAlister
  • John Collins becomes musical director of Dandenong Ranges orchestra formerly Chamber Orchestra

Special Events/Projects:

  • Winners 8th Chris Krans award, Reuben Blundell violin; runner up Briony King piano; special mention Jeff Springfield guitar
  • Yarra Ranges Youth Music Festival, featuring Jazz with Don Burrows and Kevin Hunt; Celtic Harp & Marimbas with Andy Rigby & Jacqueline Spring; Sizzling Strings with Moirsheen Kelly, Judy Turner & Sarah Glenie; Rock Drumming & Contemporary Music with Lindy Morrison; African Drumming with Kojo Sam Adjei; Emerging Composers workshop with George Dreyfus
  • Faure Requiem project with Robert Rosen with Yarra Valley Singers and Maroondah Symphony Orchestra, featuring emerging artists and conductors
  • Eighth year of Music for Disabled program at Blue Ridge Court and Pisces Court
  • Festival of Christmas Carols in Upwey High School Stadium
  • Second Dandenong Ranges Monbulk Jazz Festival in November
  • Formation of Dandenong Ranges Jazz Club incorporation and independence
  • Evaluation and Review of DRMC by Gillian Harrison funded by Australia Council

1999

Chairman - Norma Durrand

Changes:

  • Death of co-founder of DRMC and Dandenong Ranges Concert band - Don Coxon
  • Dandenong Ranges Community Music School has new name – Ranges Music School
  • New director of RMS, Leonie Goodwin, new clerical assistant Jane Florey
  • Dr Swing new musical director David Billimoria
  • Yarra Ranges Harmony incorporated and independent
  • Joan Connan joined Hilltop Singers as accompanist

Special Events:

  • Winners of 9th Chris Krans Music award Richard Jackson piano; Ronald Lee piano; Chris Broomhead drums
  • 1998 Yarra Ranges Youth Music Festival won an Australia Day Award as the Yarra Ranges Shire Community Event of the Year
  • Festival of Christmas Carols in Upwey High School stadium

Special Projects:

  • Yarra Ranges Youth Music Festival featuring Jazz Horizons with Don Burrows and Kevin Hunt; Big Bang Percussion with David Jones, Marien Singleton, John Ackland, Chris Lesser, Steve Herberte; Kilts ‘n’ Kimonos with Andy Rigby, Andrew McGregor, Lionel Holt; Victoria Police Showband with Yarra Ranges Children’s Choir
  • Gilbert and Sullivan excerpts from Yarra Valley Singers and Maroondah Symphony Orchestra
  • Emerging Composers and Artists concert coinciding with DRMC 20th Birthday celebrations at Upwey Baptist Church
  • Mentor Project with Jean Heriot for Yarra Ranges Children’s Choir
  • Ninth year of Music for Disabled program at Blue Ridge Court and Pisces Court
  • Third Dandenong Ranges Monbulk Jazz Festival in November

2000

Chairman - Norma Durrand

Special Events:

  • Winners of 10th Chris Krans Music award Laura Hassaram violin/piano; Emma Jardine violin; Isabel Bickerdike flute/oboe
  • Queens Trust Award to Catherine Threlfall to travel to UK in 2001
  • Festival of Christmas Carols in Upwey High School stadium
  • Visits from overseas professionals, Margaret Sloan, Christoffer de Graal
  • Planning events for Centenary of Federation celebrations
  • Spring Concert at DRCCC with DRO
  • Oratorio Highlights with Yarra Valley Singers and Maroondah Symphony Orchestra and Monash Chorale
  • Financial year changed to end 30 June by special resolution passed at AGM 20 Nov

Projects:

  • Ballad of Birdsland with John Shortis, Jeannie Marsh and the community
  • Yarra Ranges Youth Music Festival, Beyond the Beat with David Jones, Street Beat with Chris Lesser, Strings Sensation with GlobalFreeway Australian Youth Orchestra Young Arts Quartet, Quynh-Nhu Nguyen, Max Holzner, Kirsten Pollard, Sally Pollard
  • Mentor Project for Yarra Ranges Children’s Choir with Jean Heriot mentor and Belinda Gillam & Catherine Threlfall mentees
  • Ongoing work for orchestra and choir from Emerging Composers
  • ATTITUDE project for artists with disabilities, concerts April, July and December
  • Tenth year of Music for Disabled program at Blue Ridge Court and Pisces Court
  • Fourth Dandenong Ranges Monbulk Jazz and Blues Festival in November

Changes:

  • David Billimoria left Dr Swing
  • Penelope Bruce joined Hilltop Singers at the beginning of the year as MD
  • Penelope Bruce and Joan Connan left Hilltop Singers

2001

Chairman - Norma Durrand

Special Events:

  • Winners of 11th Chris Krans Music award,1st Place, Sarah Sullivan, voice 2nd Place, Oscar Lopaczuk, bass guitar
  • Bev McAlister visit to USA & Canada, Community Music, Streetscapes, Festivals, Museums, Music Education & Arts Disability
  • ATTITUDE project, concerts, Big Birthday Bash in April, Mambo No 1 dance project in September, Open Stage at Monbulk Jazz and Blues Festival
  • Queen’s Trust Study Tour of UK and Bosnia by Catherine Threlfall
  • Centenary of Federation projects: Music, Motoring & Machines at Mont de Lancey on 25 March, Legacy Day Picnic on 5 April at FTG National Park, Shire of Yarra Ranges Concert at Mt Lilydale College on 5 May, Melbourne Concert Hall performance on 28 May

Changes:

  • Louise Horgen MD Hilltop Singers until May, then Toni Adelman MD
  • Sharon Williams joined Hilltop Singers at beginning of year as accompanist
  • Sharon Williams, accompanist Hilltop Singers left
  • Yarra Valley Singers now independent and incorporated
  • Yarra Ranges Children’s Choir now independent and incorporated
  • Dr Swing MD now Michael Cousins

2002

Chairman - Norma Durrand

Special Events:

  • Winners of 12th Chris Krans Music award, Huw Dann – trumpet, First and 2nd Place, Nathan Bone – piano
  • Winner of inaugural Bill Borthwick Young Musicians Encouragement Prize: Berta-Marie Rose – piano; honorable mentions to Adam Turcato – violin; Ruben Vryens – violin
  • Celebration of the life of The Hon W A Borthwick AM at Rhododendron Gardens
  • Dandenong Ranges Music Council Arts & Disability Mentorship funded by Arts Victoria, mentor – Catherine Threlfall
  • ATTITUDE Concert at Mooroolbark convened by Samantha Harding and Katrine Gabb
  • Keyboards in Rhythm with Kevin Hunt, Bob Sedergreen, Ben Robertson & Andrew Gander
  • TOAN Conference attended by Bev McAlister & John Collins

Changes:

  • Vivienne Clarke joined Hilltop Singers at beginning of year as accompanist
  • Singularity, a new a cappella group for advanced singers, convened by Lyn Holliday

2003

Chairman - Norma Durrand

Special Events:

  • Winner of 13th Chris Krans Music Award, Christopher Jefferson – voice
  • Winner of 2nd Bill Borthwick Young Musicians Encouragement Prize: Ruben Vryens – violin; 2nd prize Elizabeth Rose – violin; honorable mention Adin Birchall – guitar; Stephanie Voon – clarinet; Lore Burns – cello
  • Attitude 2003 Overview - Final Mentorship Project Report - July 2003 – Catherine Threlfall, mentor
  • Changes in the Ranges, the Change and Sustainability Project, John Shortis & Moya Simpson, Artistic Directors; funded by Australia Council for the Arts, Shire of Yarra Ranges, and the Department of Innovation, Industry and Regional
  • Development. Project coordinator, Christine Wallis, puppeteers Andrew Hansen & Alison Bogg, Parks Victoria staff, Kevin Curran & Judi Turnham
  • Peace Concert at the Upwey Baptist Church, 27 July, by Hilltop Singers, to raise funds for the Victorian branch of the Australian Red Cross
  • Dandenong Ranges Orchestra, Hilltop Singers & Archway Allstars from Mooroolbark & supervisor, Peter Ashmore; Christmas CD made
  • “Adopt a Player” with Melbourne Symphony Orchestra & Dandenong Ranges Orchestra with trombone player, Brett Kelly
  • SoniXtreme project with Stephen Costello

Changes:

  • Ranges Young Strings – new string orchestra for youth, conducted by Rosie Burns

2004

Chairman - Norma Durrand

Special Events:

  • Winner of 14th Chris Krans Music Award, Chris Lewis – voice
  • Winner of 3rd Bill Borthwick Young Musicians Encouragement Prize: Peter de Jager – Piano; 2nd prize, Caitlyn Huang – Violin; Honorable Mention Certificates were presented to Adin Birchall – Guitar; Jessica Shepherd – Violin; Jacinta Simek – Violin; Brendan Wright – Piano; Ophelia Wong – Violin; Tully Henchel – Piano; Megan McKelvie – ‘Cello;
  • Music Therapy/Music and Imagery group workshops with Cherie Baxter
  • Song of the Firees” (We’re Not Heroes) with songwriter John Shortis. CD recorded
  • Gospel Chorus to be launched on 21st February 2005
  • Time out for Musos to be launched on 13th March 2005
  • Youth Music Connection to be launched
  • The Close Encounters Project with ten musicians from the MSO
  • Emerging for disadvantaged and ‘at risk’ Yarra Ranges youth in creation, editing, production and performance of digital music and video with Rebecca Zack
  • A Disability Arts Forum was held in June 2004 for artists with disability, carers and access all abilities workers from local government
  • Shire of Yarra Ranges Australia Day Award for Happy Wanderers

New Group:

  • Youth Music Jam convened by Kieran Dennis

Changes:

  • Singularity now under the direction of Cecily Woodberry
  • Resignation of long term manager of Orchestra - Marie Williams

2005

Chairman - Norma Durrand

Special Events:

  • Winner of 15th Chris Krans Music Award 2005 – Peter deJagar, Runner Up- Sophie Hudgell
  • Winner of 4th Bill Bothwick Young Musicians Encouragement Prize 2005 - Austin Li, Runner up – Camille Hermans
  • Sweet Sassafras Community Gospel Choir launched and becomes independent - musical director Celeste Cleason
  • Song of the Firees composed by John Shortis with Sassafras/Ferny Creek Fire Brigade. Launch at Torchlight Parade at the Knox Festival. 500 CDS produced and distributed. CD wins RACV Fire Education Finalist Award.
  • The Fire Cycle community music fire education project and DVD, with John Shortis. Participating were Country Fire Authority, Parks Victoria, Rural Volunteer Fire Brigades and Victoria Police as well as choirs, soloists, orchestra, bush band, recorder consort, children with disability and indigenous students from Worrowa College. New music and involved other art forms including dance, drama, acrobalance, fire twirling and multi media. Revival of Elements for performance at the Fire Cycle performance. Conductors Robert Smallwood and Sarah Gill
  • Revival of Island in the Sky for performance in the Fire Cycle Project by Ferny Creek Primary Choir. Conductor Karen Noonan
  • Funding obtained from Smart Water for the Water Cycle Project with John Shortis
  • Funding obtained from the Music Fund for the Composer Connecting Communities Pilot Project with Calvin Bowman
  • CCC performance with Dandenong Ranges Orchestra and Singularity
  • Sing and Grow music therapy program for mothers and babies established in partnership with Ranges Community Health Centre
  • Death of Mrs Ann Krans – a long time member of DRMC and Hilltop Singers

New Group:

  • Pyrobats acrobalance / circus performance group

2006

Chairman - Norma Durrand

Special Events:

  • Winner of 16th Ann & Chris Krans Music Award 2006 – Sophie Hudgell, violin. 2nd Prize – Austin Li, piano
  • Winner of 5th Bill Bothwick Young Musicians Encouragement Prize 2006 – Michael Byrne, piano
  • 15th year of Music for Disabled program at Blue Ridge Court and Pisces Court
  • Composer Connecting Communities Project, Calvin Bowman.  Poems from CJ Dennis for 400 children from 14 schools set to new music and recorded on CD
  • Fire Cycle Project received the RACV Fire Awareness Award for Excellence and the Community Award
  • Karen Noonan, nominated by DRMC, received an Australia Day Award, the Ian de la Rue Award for Leaders
  • New musical director for Dr Swing, Kelvin Legge
  • Singularity branching out into musical shows with Trial by Jury
  • Forsythia established as an artist’s retreat
  • Pyrobats become Circus Folk and work towards independence
  • The Defectors, a rock and roll band, is disbanded
  • Hillsongs 2006 featured CJ Dennis poems and music by Calvin Bowman
  • Water Cycle Project with music by John Shortis

New Group:

  • Pyrobats acrobalance / circus performance group

2007

Chairman - Norma Durrand

Special Events:

  • Winner of 17th Ann & Chris Krans Music Award 2007 – Conrad Olsen,piano; 2nd Prize – Michael Byrne, piano
  • Winner of 6th Bill Bothwick Young Musicians Encouragement Prize 2007 – David Wang, piano; equal 2nd – David Athan, clarinet & Matthew Zupan, violin
  • 16th year of Music for Disabled program at Blue Ridge Court and Pisces Court
  • Monthly radio broadcasts from Radio 3MDR “Shakedown” with John Weeks by Units & Projects
  • Australia Day Award to Karen Noonan for community leadership
  • Website created
  • Performing ensemble manual established & procedures manual developed
  • Giving Scheme developing
  • “Puffing Billy” music being collected
  • “SCOOP” pilot for Arts Victoria
  • Forsythia artists' retreat available for artists to stay
  • Business Plan progressing
  • Hillsongs 2007 with Vox Congo
  • Party with Attitude with Rachel Nendick
  • Singularity presented Trial By Jury in drought affected areas
  • Mountain Rose project developing
  • Youth Music Connection continued workshops at Burrinja
  • Dandenongs Alive Festival became Hills Idol at RSL and Lantern Parade walk through Belgrave

Independent:

  • Circus Folk

New Groups:

  • Back Beat – rock band
  • Outer Eastern Country Music Club
  • Geritones – music group for aged and frail aged
  • New Horizons Concert Band through RCMS

Changes:

  • Hilltop Singers disbanded after 27 years due to lack of numbers to maintain viability

2008

Chairman - Norma Durrand

Special Events:

  • The first ‘Robert Exiner Recorder Celebration’ for children with Rachel Snedden B.Mus.
  • Strong Women of the Hills, a Women's Suffrage project coordinated by Gwen de Lacy
  • Composition Workshops – Ranges Young Strings with Karen Kyriakou
  • Party with Attitude with Rachel Nendick and Cath Russell
  • Autism with Attitude with Rachel Nendick
  • Resound Musical Instrument replacement project for bushfire victims after Black Saturday
  • Winner of 18th Ann & Chris Krans Music Award 2008 – Berta Brozgul – piano; 2nd Place - David Soo – piano
  • Winner of 7th  Bill Borthwick Young Musicians Encouragement Award 2008 David Athan – clarinet; 2nd Prize - Matthew Zupan – violin
  • 17th year of Music for Disabled program at Blue Ridge Court, Defelice and Pisces Court
  • Hillsongs 2008 with Andrew Wailes

Changes:

  • Ranges Community Music School finished up at end of year, now a Unit under DRMC umbrella
  • Geritones did not continue
  • New Horizons Concert Band now a Unit of DRMC

2009

Chairman - Norma Durrand

Special Events:

  • The 2nd ‘Robert Exiner Recorder Celebration’ for children with Lyre Winds Recorder  Quartet from Melbourne University
  • Three Parties with Attitude with Rachel Nendick and Cath Russell
  • Families with Attitude pilot project with Rachel Nendick
  • Bushfire Recovery Authority Presentation by Bev McAlister
  • Resound Musical Instrument replacement project for bushfire victims after Black Saturday
  • Women in the Arts and Music following Strong Women project
  • ALEA project for local composers
  • Establishment of 2 Jazz jams, 2 Rock jams and a Fiddle jam
  • Giving Scheme commenced and data base established
  • Winner of 19th Ann & Chris Krans Music Award 2009 – David Soo— Piano; Honorable Mention  - Lore Burns—Cello
  • Equal winners of 8th  Bill Borthwick Young Musicians Encouragement Award 2009 Marcus Bordignon - Violin & Voice and Victor Hu - piano
  • Inaugural Upwey High School Music Awards established by DRMC
  • 18th year of Music for Disabled program at Blue Ridge Court, Defelice and Pisces Court
  • Kidzsongs 2009 with Richard Gill
  • HMS Pinafore presented at various venues by Singularity

Changes:

  • Nicholas Chamber Orchestra for professional musicians formed

2010

Chairman:        Norma Durrand

Special Events:

  • The 3rd ‘Robert Exiner Recorder Celebration’ for children with Carolyn McAlister
  • Parties with Attitude with Rachel Nendick - Beat the Winter Blues, Jungle Party with Attitude, Sing with Attitude – included Sing Australia, Happy Wanderers,The Allstars & Vokallista
  • Families with Attitude – Making Music Being Well with Rachel Nendick
  • Victorian Opera, in collaboration with the Australian National Academy of Music, workshops for schools with Richard Gill 
  • Winner of 20th Ann & Chris Krans Music Award 2010 Rose Zhang on piano
  • Winner of 9th  Bill Borthwick Young Musicians Encouragement Award 2010 Equal 1st - Jeremy Doupe from Montrose on violin and Andreas Mikulcic from Olinda on piano; Second prize – Netta Talmi from Ferny Creek – voice
  • 2nd Upwey High School Music Awards presented by DRMC Charlotte Gray-Shields - on French Horn, Chelsea Couche – on Flute
  • 19th year of Music for Disabled Program
  • Children's Choral Festival Kidzsongs – Sing for Fun 2010 with Sharon Batterham

Changes:

  • Nicholas Chamber Orchestra for professional musicians formed.

2011

Chairman - Ray Yates

Events &  Projects:

  • The 4th ‘Robert Exiner Recorder Celebration’ for children with Carolyn McAlister
  • Artists with Attitude Christmas theme with Melissa Doecke & Happy Wanderers
  • DRMC/Victorian Opera 2011 Project
  • Reconnect and Reflect through Music Project with Moya Simpson & John Shortis
  • Winners of 21st Ann & Chris Krans Music Award 2011 Equal 1st William Soo on piano and Brandon Li Wan Po on bass guitar
  • Winners of 10th  Bill Borthwick Young Musicians Encouragement Award 2011 Equal 1st – Rory Say - classical guitar and Isabelle Burns - violin; Honourable Mention – Sadie Mustoe - violin
  • 3rd Upwey High School Music Awards presented by DRMC Eleanor Kirby - piano, Elouise Dufour - flute, Daniel Watson  - double bass, Karla Jaudzems - voice
  • 21st year of Music for Disabled program
  • Happy Wanderers celebrated 20th birthday
  • Children's Choral Festival Kidzsongs – Sing It Rock It Jazz It with Rhonda Davidson-Irwin
  • Sing In The Park Project with Parks Victoria
  • Opening of Monbulk Primary School Arts Centre by The Hon Simon Crean

2012

Chairman - Ray Yates

Events & Projects:

  • 5th Robert Exiner Recorder Celebration for children with Ryan Williams
  • Beat The Drum – Education Week Activity with David Jones at Monbulk Primary School
  • Two Junior Choirs commence at Monbulk Primary School Arts Centre
  • Melbourne Youth Music Regional Brass Workshop led by Charles McInnes
  • Sunnysiders Project based on Yvonne De Lacey’s research
  • Children’s Choral Festival: Kidzsongs 2012 with Sharon Batterham
  • Children’s Week Activity in partnership with Sherbrooke Family and Children’s Centre Upwey involving Upwey High School Concert Band, Upwey High School Rock Band, Singularity, Ranges Young Strings, Vokallista, Sweet Sassafras, Mac Craig and Cath Russell
  • Disco with Attitude Party – all inclusive, artists of all abilities, all singing, all dancing event with disability dancer Melinda Smith, including, Vokallista, Sing Australia and Happy Wanderers
  • Youth Music Awards: Winners of 22nd Ann & Chris Krans Music Award 1st Prize: Rahul Lobo – piano, 2nd Prize: Oscar Jiang – piano, 3rd Prize: Jessica Jeong – piano
  • Winners of 11th Bill Borthwick Young Musicians Encouragement Award 20121st Prize: Maddison McAlister – French Horn, 2nd Prize: Julie Doupe – voice & cello,3rd Prize: Piper Black – violin, Honourable Mention: Ayden Gadsden – guitar
  • The 4th Upwey High School Music Awards presented by DRMC - Sabrina Yakimova – voice, Bryce Turcato – brass, Chelsea Couche – woodwind, Georgina Shineberg and Sebastian Shineberg – piano/percussion, Isaac Shineberg – guitar, VET music – Jack Robinson
  • 21st year of Music for Disabled program

2013

Chairman - Ray Yates

Projects & Events:

  • Youth Music Awards: The winners: Twelfth Bill Borthwick Young Musicians Encouragement Prize 1st Prize: Charlotte Sims (voice & clarinet);  Honourable Mention: Richardson Luu (piano)
  • The 23rd  Ann and Chris Krans Music Award: 1st Prize: Hannah Shin (piano); 2nd Prize: Madeleine Solomon (voice)
  • 5th year of Upwey High School Music Prizes: Woodwind: Nadia Sirninger-Rankin; Brass: Glenn Oldham; Guitar: Karl Schmidt ;Piano: Aidan Thorne; Voice: Natasha Couche; Percussion: Angus McPhie; VET Music: Sabrina Yakimova
  • 22nd year of Music for Disabled program
  • Songfest at Burrinja
  • Hear Me Out – Youth Music Project
  • Education Week – Music Speaks
  • Emerging Composers, Songwriters and Singers Forum
  • Create with Attitude
  • Musical Theatre with Attitude
  • Bob Sedergreen Improvisation
  • 6th Annual Robert Exiner Recorder Festival
  • Children’s Week – Lyrebird Temptation
  • Sunnysiders Festival

2014

Chairman - Ray Yates

Projects & Events:

  • Youth Music Awards
    • 13th Bill Borthwick Award
    • 25th Chris and Ann Krans Award
  • School of Rap
  • Celebrate Children’s Week – Fun with Federation Handbells
  • Monbulk Respect - Family Violence Prevention Project
  • Australian Youth Orchestra – Orchestral Experience
  • Pirates with Attitude Music Theatre project
  • 7th Annual Robert Exiner Recorder Festival
  • Safe ‘n’ Sound – Community Safety Project
  • 23rd  year of Music for Disabled (Rosine) program
  • 23rd  year of Happy Wanderers

2015

Chairman - Ray Yates

Projects and Events:

  • Youth Music Awards
    • 14th Bill Borthwick Musicians Encouragement Prize 1st Prize: Sebastian Coyne (Violin); Hon Mention: Ayden Gadsden (Piano)
    • 26th  Ann and Chris Krans Music Award 1st Prize:  Kevin Chow (Piano); 2nd Prize: Melinda Seaw (Piano) Hon Mention: Madeleine Andreopoulos (Voice); Hon Mention: Joshua Juandy
    • Upwey High School Music Prizes Woodwind: Natasha Couche;  Brass: Brandon Taylor;  Guitar: Ella Barrington, Piano: Matthew Schrull;  Voice: Aleksandra Ingham;  Bass Guitar:  Marguerite Tadd, VET Music: Dillon Handyside
  • National Youth Week – Anzac Boot Camp
  • Education Week – Maths Makes Music with Richard Gill
  • Australian Youth Orchestra workshops with Ranges Young Strings
  • Bells of Peace with John Shortis & Moya Simpson
  • Breast Beaters with Jeannie Marsh
  • Attitude – Music Theatre - Snow White & the 7 Amazing Personalities
  • Community Heritage Grant - DIG DRMC with Anneliese Milk
  • 24th year of Happy Wanderers
  • 24th year of Music for Disabled program

2016

Chairman - Ray Yates

Projects & Events:

  • Youth Music Awards:
    • 15th Bill Borthwick Young Musicians Encouragement Prize 1st Prize: Kaelem Dwight;  Hon Mention: Melody + Ivy Ilyes
    • 27th Ann + Chris Krans Music Award 1st Prize: Timothy Huddleston,  2nd Prize: Betty Zhang
    • Chris Durrand Woodwind Encouragement Prize: Brianna Moore
    • Mark McAlister Brass Encouragement Prize:   Timothy Huddleston
    • Upwey High School Music Prizes: Piano/Percussion: Aidan Thorne;  Tuba: Brandon Taylor, Voice: Ella Barrington;  Flute: Emma McCuloch + Harriet Hughes;  Trumpet: Emma Smith, Guitar: Hanna Dalton
  • Children’s Week – Musical Messages with Susie Davies Splitter & Phil Splitter
  • National Youth Week – Beat Your Own Drum with Roderick McLeod
  • Attitude Dance Here Project – Where Abba Meets Elvis
  • Burrinja Party with Attitude
  • New Dimensions in Song Writing at Caladenia with Prof Felicity Baker & Cath Russell
  • 25th Birthday for Happy Wanderers held at DRMC
  • 25 years of Music for Disabled program

 

 

    All Ages             All Abilities             All Music    

DRMC phone: 03 9754 6566   |  Email:    |  Mail: PO Box 430, Belgrave VIC 3160

Go to top